Funeral Director - Lynwood, WA

Washington State Funeral Director Association

Past Presidents

1902 ~ E. R. Butterworth ~ Seattle

1903 ~ W. H. Mock ~ Bellingham

1904 ~ J. W. Cookerly ~ Walla Walla

1905 ~ C. C. Mellinger ~ Tacoma

1906 ~ S. M. Smith ~ Spokane

1907 ~ Joseph N. Jurue ~ Medical Lake

1908 ~ Conrad L. Hoska ~ Tacoma

1909 ~ O. W. Stone ~ Davenport

1921 ~ Claude M. Vasser ~ Pomeroy

1922 ~ A. A. Collins ~Seattle

1923 ~ D. W. Jones ~ Wenatchee

1924 ~ C. O. Lynn ~ Tacoma

1925 ~ J. B. Hazen ~ Spokane

1926 ~ W. J. Knapp ~ Vancouver

1927 ~ Ray B. Lee ~ Pasco

1928 ~ E. B. Kong ~ Tacoma

1929 ~ C. M. Phillips ~ Wilbur

1930 ~ J. E. Drummey ~ Seattle

1931 ~ E. S. Hennessey ~ Spokane

1932 ~ C. C. Pinnick ~ Hoquiam

1933 ~ C. E. Smith ~ Spokane

1934 ~ Gene Whiteside ~ Aberdeen

1935 ~ H. A. Shaw ~ Yakima

1936 ~ E. R. Warnica ~ Olympia

1937 ~ Frank Hennessey ~ Wenatchee

1938 ~ Martin L Dawson ~ Elma

1939 ~ Merle W. Chapman ~ Yakima

1940 ~ Lorene C. Howden ~ Seattle

1941 ~ Irwin H. Jones ~ Wenatchee

1942 ~ K. A. Knapp ~ Vancouver

1943 ~ Earl Colman ~ Hoquiam

1944 ~ W. S. Tinsley ~ Spokane

1945 ~ Beri Wells ~ Seattle

1946 ~ W. R. Goodrich ~ Colfax

1947 ~ D. L. Reynolds ~ Bremerton

1948 ~ Robert Groseclose ~Walla Walla

1949 ~ Frank T. Walters ~ Tacoma

1950 ~ Dan Hennessey ~ Spokane

1910 ~ W. R. Whiteside ~ Aberdeen

1911 ~ J. F. Jones ~ Buckley

1912 ~ George MacMartin ~ Walla Walla

1913 ~ L. S. Mellinger ~ Tacoma

1914 ~ J. E. Truner ~ Harrington

1915 ~ L. M. Gaffney ~ Tacoma

1916 ~ C. G. Chittendent ~ Kent

1917 ~ W. E. Stoddard ~ Gifford

1918 ~ T. Frank Koepfle ~ Seattle

1919 ~ L. L. Bruning ~ Colfax

1920 ~ N. B. Challacombe ~ Everett

1951 ~ Walter J. Precht ~ Everett

1952 ~ C. G. Hoerling ~ Centralia

1953 ~ John C. Gilchrist ~ Pt. Orchard

1954 ~ Paul H. Pugsley ~ Spokane

1955 ~ Emmett Drummey ~ Seattle

1956 ~ Donald C. Keith ~ Yakima

1957 ~ W. C. Merchant ~ Clarkston

1958 ~ Oliver W. Jacobson ~ Seattle

1959 ~ Theo B. Gaffney ~ Tacoma

1960 ~ John E. Westford ~ Bellingham

1961 ~ Stuart N. Adams ~ Seattle

1962 ~ C. E. Gilman ~ Spokane

1963 ~ C. Nathan Lynn ~ Tacoma

1964 ~ W. George Hoffner ~ Seattle

1965 ~ Ralph H. Danekas ~ Ritzville

1966 ~ B. Amon Mueller ~ Kennewick

1967 ~ Wilbert F. Lewis ~ Seattle

1968 ~ Donald G. Helton ~ Auburn

1969 ~ C. E. Hennessey, Sr. ~Spokane

1970 ~ Royal Keith ~ Yakima

1971 ~ Brewer B. Thompson ~ Tacoma

1972 ~ Roger W. Hulbush ~ Burlington

1973 ~ Willard A. Walter ~ Wenatchee

1974 ~ Jerome V. Faull ~ Renton

1975 ~ Chalmer M. Nance ~ Yakima

1976 ~ L. William Rill ~ Pt. Orchard

1977 ~ Robert D. Larrabee ~ Clarkston

1978 ~ Willard W. Brown ~ Chehalis

1979 ~ Robert L. Moles ~ Ferndale

1980 ~ Glen Strate ~ Davenport

1981 ~ Ian D. Morrison ~ Seattle

1982 ~ Larry G. Krivoshein ~ Walla Walla

1983 ~ John C “Joe” Merritt ~ Wapato

1984 ~ John M Lynn ~ Tacoma

1985 ~ Gary L Wright ~ Wenatchee

1986 ~ Kenneth L. Ellertson ~ Vancouver

1987 ~ James C. Shipman ~ Marysville

1988 ~ Bert Butterworth, Jr. ~ Seattle

1989 ~ Donald G. Strate ~ Davenport

1990 ~ Virgil L Umbarger ~ Yakima

1991 ~ James R. Strait ~ Tacoma

1992 ~ Doug Twibell ~ Olympia

1993 ~ E. H. “Jack” Rothwell ~ Spokane

1994 ~ A. J. Dionne ~ Yakima

1995 ~ Charles Hennessey ~ Spokane

1996 ~ Howard E. Fear ~ Seattle

1997 ~ Russell C. Weeks ~ Enumclaw

1998 ~ Russell C. Weeks ~ Enumclaw

1999 ~ Virginia Mahan ~ Walla Walla

2000 ~ Janet Roy-Knautz, CFSP ~ Yakima

2001 ~ Robert M. Moles ~ Ferndale

2002 ~ David Rill ~ Pt. Orchard

2003 ~ Robert Anderson ~ Seattle

2004 ~ Brian Curnow ~ Sumner

2005 ~ Dennis Niva, CFSP ~ Port Angeles

2006 ~ Gary Mers ~ Spanaway

2007 ~ Dennis Murphy ~ Spokane

2008 ~ James Thomason, CFSP ~ Tacoma

2009 ~ Donald Oberg ~ Everett

2010 ~ Cameron Smock ~ Seattle 

2011 ~ Cameron Smock ~ Seattle

2012 ~ Rick Phillips ~ East Wenatchee

2013 ~ Dan Bunnell ~ Vancouver 

2014 ~ Jon Gordon ~ Lynnwood

2015 ~ Rick Little ~ Longview

2016 ~ Robert H. Goff, CFSP

2017 ~ Craig Corbeill ~ Colfax

2018 ~ Matt Mahan ~ Walla Walla

2019 ~ Lisa Devereau ~ Vashon

2020 ~ Lisa Devereau ~ Vashon

2021 ~ Jessica Wakefield, CFSP ~ Renton